Hall of Fame Inductees by Class


To view a specific class year - click below.

1917  1924  1941  1942  1943  1944  1945  1946  1947  1948  1949 


Return to Inductees Page




1917 - Fort Riley
Class

UNK COL Charles W Mays



1924 - Fort Bragg
Class

UNK COL Numa P Avedano



1941 - Fort Sill
Class

1 COL Louis A Cecchini
BG Thomas J Kennedy
COL O B Lawrence
COL Chester H Meek
COL Paul E Sharp
COL Nevin C White


2 MG Kennedy C Bullard
COL James D Clark
COL James D Cline
COL Clay O Collier
COL Charles E Howard


3 BG John W Dean, Jr
COL Ralph Wright




1942 - Camp Davis
Class

UNK LTG C J LeVan


1942 - Fort Sill
Class

4 COL Lorenzo D Atkinson
COL Albert A Briggs
LTG James G Kalergis


5 COL Kenneth C Crawford
COL Paul Goodman
COL Charles F Kane
COL Howard M McBee


6 COL David E Wright, Jr

7 COL Mark W Niemann
COL Alvin L Puckett
1LT James N Sherrick - DSC


8 Mr Shelby D Foote
1LT Donald E Knowlton - DSC


9 COL William A Crutcher
COL Tony F Perpich
Mr William Y Rose
COL Laurence A Scott


10 COL Kenneth T Macek

11 1LT Neil O Johnson - DSC
COL John W Clifford


12 COL Isaiah A McCoy, Jr
COL Thomas R Stepp
COL William P Tallon, Jr


13 COL George B Woodworth, Jr

14 MG George W Putnam

15 COL Bruce T Falls
COL Samuel N Weigle


16 COL Leon B Cheek, Jr

17 MG Robert F Cocklin

18 COL Louis O D'Amico
COL Steve G Davis
LTC James C Garrison
COL Frank Hawthorne
COL Richard R Hurst
1LT Hilston Kilcollins - DSC
COL Malcolm Shaw, Jr


19 COL John J MacGregor, Jr
COL Samuel W Murphey


20 COL Charles E Brown
BG William T Burgoyne
COL James E Campbell
COL Leonard L Jackson


21 COL Benjamin D Capshaw, Jr
COL Joseph S Edgar
COL Joseph S Kimmitt
1LT John R Tiedemann - DSC


22 COL John V Barnette
COL Paul W Davis
COL James T Jones
COL Paul R Kaufmann
MG William E McLeod
LTC Earl E Strayhorn, Jr
COL Oliver P Tjossen


23 COL William C Edler
2LT Geoffrey C Ferris - DSC
BG Herbert R Hackbarth
COL Edward Murray
COL Clarence C Newsom
BG Van D Nunally, Jr
COL Joseph F O'Conner
COL Wallace D Pardue
1LT John J Preneta - DSC
COL Robert V Reitan
COL Charles E Righter
BG Edwin V Taylor


24 COL Henry E Biefield, Jr
COL Larry A Blakely
COL Curtis E Flint
MG Maurice C Fournier
2LT Edwin F Gould - DSC
COL Harold A Heap
Dr Harry L Messmore, Jr
COL Benjamin B Safar
MAJ Chesterfield H Smith
COL Anthony F Stahelski
MG William D Weller
BG Leigh R Wilson
COL Walter C Wilson


25 COL Albert F Ahrenholz
COL Liniel Cooper
COL Joseph L Crager
COL Andrew L Darby, Jr
CPT William C Felkins, Jr - DSC
COL Alba B Lathrop
COL Arthur F Mitchell
BG Curtis H O'Sullivan
COL Jesse A Todd
COL Charles D Wilkerson


26 COL Charles D Decker, Jr
1LT Edward D Doughty - DSC
COL James E Echols
COL Howard L Karnes
1LT Ted E Lines - DSC
COL Berton M MacLean
MG Wilfred C Menard, Jr
MG Henry A Mohr
LT GOV William S Morris
COL Edward T Murdock
COL Thomas H Selecman
HON Frank E Smith
COL Albert F Wilson, Jr


27 COL Charles L Cline
COL Elbert R Curtis
Mr William G Dix
2LT Vincent E McKenna - DSC
GOV John Patterson
COL Leif C Reinertsen


28 COL James M Bates
COL Preston Chessor
1LT Glen W Horman - DSC
BG Jack D Kaufman
COL Gorman S Oswell


29 COL Walter G Downey
2LT Stanley Dunlap Llewellyn - DSC
COL James J MacGillis
1LT Thomas J Mann - DSC
COL Felix C Millhouse
BG Eugene F Parsons
COL Raymond M Westmoreland


30 COL Merrill S Alexander
COL Anthony J DeSanto
COL Thomas C Finneran
COL Howard James
COL Leo D Johns
COL Joseph R Loftin
1LT Donald L Mushik - DSC
COL Wayne N Phillips
COL George A Schnebli
1LT Charley H Von Behren - DSC
COL George H Wenzel


31 2LT Thomas F Berteau - DSC
CPT Michael S Bouchlas - DSC
1LT Gerhard Lessman - DSC
COL Donald E Gitchel
COL Robert L Horton
2LT Leo W O'Brien - DSC
1LT Richard A Reynolds - DSC


32 1LT Arthur L Leahey - DSC
COL Kenneth T McFall
COL James E Smith


33 COL Robert W Bailey
LTC Major Clark
COL John D Erickson
LTC Elva Harris - DSC
1LT Gordon W Jackman - DSC
2LT Carl J Kasper - DSC
COL Ray H Lee
COL COL William J Lueck
COL Melvin J Pasta
MG Willie Leo Scott
COL Robert G Walker


34 1LT John W Bedsole - DSC
1LT George H Gowdy - DSC
COL Walter S Mealor


35 MAJ Charles M Brown, Jr
COL Francis A Chance, Jr
COL Phil E Gafford
COL Ervin V Johnson
COL Robert E Jones
COL George D Scarborough
COL Raymond J Wright


36 COL John R Kinney, Jr
2LT Michael Ligus, Jr - DSC
COL George Rogers
COL Leo Strausbaugh
MG Orville L Tobiason


LTC Arthur Van Cook


37 BG Roscoe C Cartwright
COL John P Lamb
COL Donald J Spittler


38 COL Ross L Clements
COL Jack F Diggs
COL Anthony H Shookus


39 COL Lloyd L Burke
BG Prentiss Courson
COL Richard H Duffield
COL Roland H Jensen
1LT Albert L Kessler - DSC
COL Enofio E Sclafani


40 COL Cecil C Ellzey
2LT Dennis J Regan - DSC
COL Ralph L Stotts


41 COL Norman R Haley
COL Paul E Hunt
MG Laclair A Melhouse
COL Henry H Tufts


42 BG John H McLain
BG Eugene J Mincks
COL Rudolph Smith


43 Mr William B French
COL John D McCory


44 COL John C Marschhausen
2LT Stanley S Sadaj - DSC


45 COL Carl Ashline
BG Walter O Bucki
COL George D Haskins
COL Julian M Niemczyk


Return to Top



1943 - Fort Sill
Class

46 COL Harold O. Davis

47 COL Peter J Boyle
COL Ben S Price


48 BG Bertram K Gorwitz
COL Vincent V Suppan


49 COL Carleton W Babb
COL Chester E Ball
COL George M Frasor
COL Robert L Hoffman
COL Charles W Montgomery
2LT John J Pollarine - DSC
COL Roger L Ranck
2LT Frederick Rau - DSC
2LT Hilton H Wogan - DSC


50 COL Samuel H McKenty, Jr
COL Norman S McTague
COL Norman M Schofield
COL Keith Sherman


51 2LT Roy E Gehrke - DSC
COL William P Lehman
1LT Henry O Odegard - DSC
1LT John C Snyder - DSC
COL Harrell E Webb


52 COL Arthur W Douville
COL William H Fleshman
COL J Y Hammack
COL Harry F Kemske
COL William S Martin


53 COL Odel P Ferrell
HON John W Potter


54 1LT Pat G Combs - DSC
1LT Robert L Fierman - DSC
1LT Jerome E Scanlon - DSC


55 MAJ Donald C Mills - DSC
COL Donald H Richardson
2LT George T Robinson - DSC


56 COL Benjamin K Blackburn, Jr
COL James R Koenig


57 COL John T Martin
Dr Jasper F Williams


58 CPT Hamilton F Glover - DSC
COL Richard P Hanson, Jr


60 COL Billy B Bryan
COL William Jack Matthews
COL Norris D McGinnis


61 COL Edward N Krause
COL Eric C Phillips
COL Robert O Wildish


63 1LT Robert C Burke - DSC
1LT David B Clarkson - DSC
Dr Flournoy A Coles, Jr
COL Samuel A Ellsberry
COL John F Gerrity
COL William E MacGregor


64 MG Henry H Cobb, Jr - DSC
COL John R Glick
COL Philip P Green, Jr
COL Melvin R Janssen
COL Monroe Kirkpatrick
1LT James E Robinson - MOH


65 COL Neil M Chapin - DSC
COL Russell A Hagerman
COL Paul E McIntyre
COL Rowland B Shriver, Jr


66 COL Charles W Brooks
COL Howard M Moore - DSC


67 COL John J Betz, Jr
COL Cecil F Clement, Jr


68 COL Peter R Tassani

69 COL Truman I Lillie
COL Donald W McConnell
COL Plakosh, Paul
2LT William S Read - DSC
1LT William J Wolf - DSC


70 COL Carlos A Hedstrom, Jr
1LT John W Maskell - DSC


71 COL Terrence A Debeal
COL Napolean B Pannell, Jr


72 COL Donald E Russell
MG Ronald R Woodin


73 COL Russell A Holmes, Jr
1LT Harold G Parris - DSC
COL John L Shepard


75 COL Reginald G Booth
MG Warren D Hodges


77 COL Frank E Knutzen, Jr
COL Ray E Porter, Jr


79 HON Julian A Howard

81 COL Robert M Young

82 2LT Cecil H Eller - DSC
2LT Lee R Jamison - DSC
2LT William D Markin - DSC
COL Ray H Smith


83 Mr Robert M Gardiner
COL Carl L Long


84 MG Robert C Hixon
COL John H Maddox


85 COL William C Waidelich
COL Robert H Williams


86 COL Robert P Andrews
BG Mike P Cokinos
COL Chester O Stephens, Jr


87 COL John W Connor, Jr

88 COL Henry A Lopian

89 BG Robert K Elliott

90 BG David C Baum
LTC David W Blasen
COL George P Injasoulian
COL Alfred R Kitts
COL Woodrow W Wiltse


91 HON H Malcom Baldrige
COL Thomas J Bembry, Jr
2LT Clair J Boyle - DSC


Return to Top



1943 - Camp Davis
Class

COL John D Marr



1943 - Coastal Artillery
Class

57 MG Marvin H Knoll



1944 - Fort Sill
Class

94 COL Michael R Jewett
BG Alan R Toffler


95 COL Raymond J Stailey

101 COL Elmer H Graham
Dr Jerome P Keuper, Jr
COL Thomas A Lowe
COL William V Neely


103 COL James E Boman

104 MG Merril B Evans

105 BG John R McKee
COL Charles C Wigner


110 COL Eugene J Murdock

112 COL Velmar W Davis
COL Roland D Halleck


115 COL Robert Q Wyckoff

116 MG Leston N Carmichael
COL William F Gernand


118 COL Hugh S Finlayson, Jr
COL Raphael J Schach
COL Virgil H Williams


119 COL William B Foster, Jr

120 COL Victor E Green, Jr
COL Samuel C Wiggans


121 COL James A Murphey, Jr

122 COL Everett T Nealey, III


Return to Top



1945 - Fort Sill
Class

125 GOV Dale E Wolf

135 COL William A MacLeod

151 COL Joseph L Strelecki, Jr

154 COL Billy R Wright
COL Frank A Athanason


164 COL James H Olson

165 MAJ Denzil D Garrison


Return to Top



1946 - Fort Sill
Class

169 COL John M Jennings

172 COL Rex B Sears
MG Story C Stevens


173 COL Charles Morrow, Jr

174 MG Berwin Fragner

176 COL Ralph W Melcher

177 BG Donald M Merz
COL George E Thayer, Jr


179 COL Colin D Ciley, Jr
COL Edward D Larsen



Return to Top



1947 - Fort Riley
Class

UNK COL Richard M Jennings


Return to Top



1948 - Fort Riley
Class

UNK COL Felix Salvador


Return to Top



1949 - Fort Riley
Class

9A COL Alan A Brister
COL John R Burks
COL William R Exley
COL James M Page


10 COL Donald J Majikas

11 BG James W Cannon
COL James A Fyock
COL Louis J Rothwell


12 COL Oscar L Faulkner, Jr
COL Ernest R Frazier
COL Earl C McCrary
Ernest P Terrell, Jr - DSC


13A BG William L Shea

14 COL Charles L Horton

18 LTC Al Alvarez
COL James C Causey
COL Elmer F Faust
COL Charles H Seidemen




1917  1924  1941  1942  1943  1944  1945  1946  1947  1948  1949 


Return to Top